Conference Schedule

Conference Schedule

Begins

Friday, July 6, 2018 at 7 PM

Ends

Sunday, July 8, 2018 at 12 Noon  

 

Friday, July 6th General Session (Adams Room)

7:00 PM Welcome Larry Antonsen, local Chicago leader

Introductory remarks Tim Lennon

7:15  Escaping Fundamentalist Religion: My Story  Ashley Easter

7:45 Lessons on Exposing Your Church as a Pedophile-Protecting Racket Gustavo Arellano Miranda

8:15 International Panel

  • SNAP cooperation and the Situation of Survivors in Poland - Marek Lisinski
  • Australia: Leaders in the Accountability/Survivor Justice Movement - Steve Spaner
  • Localizing the Global: What Justice & Accountability Must Feel Like - Pamela Spees
  • Chile Video - Juan Carlos Cruz

9:30 Ice Cream Social (Monroe Room)

 

Saturday, July 7th General Session(Adams Room)

7:00 Morning walk-

8:40 am Welcome and Housekeeping Becky Ianni

8:45 When Faith Hurts: Understanding and Responding to the Spiritual Impact of Child Abuse Victor Veith

10:15 Break

10:30 Breakout Session #1

11:45 Lunch

1:15 How the Wound that Will Not Heal has Changed History  Tom Doyle

1:45 Thirty Years Strong, Because of You! Mitchell Garabedian

2:10 Break

2:20 Breakout Session #2

3:30 An Amish Spring: The Rise of a New Leadership - Torah Bontrager

4:00 Takeaways from a Crucial Year: Chile, Australia, Pennsylvania - Terry McKieran and Anne Barrett Doyle

4:30 Break

4:45 Breakout session #3

6:00 Dinner Break

6:00 Friends of Bill W (Spire Parlor)

7:30  Australian Documentary: Undeniable, Q & A with Chrissie Foster(Adams Room)

Sunday, July 8th General Session (Adams Room)

7:00 AM Morning Walk

9:00 Bring Your Own Change, Finding My Voice - Jodi Hobbs

9:40 Taking Charge of Your Trauma Brain - Rachel Grant

10:20 #MeToo and religious communities - Guila Benchimol  

11:00 Barbara Blaine Founders Award

11:30 Looking Ahead Tim Lennon, Chairman of the Board

11:50  Evaluations and send off

 

Confirmed Speakers here

Workshops and Breakout Sessions here

Register Here!